CLA-2-15:S:N:N7:232 812204

Mr. Samuel N. Ngwa
P.O. Box 7606
Minneapolis, MN. 55407-0606

RE: The tariff classification of various food products from Cameroon.

Dear Mr. Ngwa:

In your letter dated June 21, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your query concerns the classification of several food products from Cameroon, West Africa as follows:

1) Palm oil which is produced from the fruit of the palm tree Elaeis guineensis. The oil is derived from the fibrous pulp by boiling and squeezing the fruit under high pressure. Impurities and excess moisture are removed by additional boiling or distillation. 2) Smoked/dried fish from the ocean, which includes Barracuda, Mackerel and other fish. The fish are smoked and dried over fire to virtually 0 percent moisture, and will be packaged in kraft paper lined jute bags.

3) Dried/dehydrated vegetables, which include Bitterleaf, Huckleberry and Spinach. The vegetables are sliced, washed and dried in the sun to 0 percent moisture. They will be packaged in jute bags of 50 kilograms.

The applicable subheading for the palm oil will be 1511.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for palm oil and its fractions, whether or not refined, but not chemically modified...other. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the smoked dried mackerel will be 0305.49.2000, HTS, which provides for smoked fish, including fillets...other: mackerel. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the smoked and dried Barracuda and other fish, and the dried and dehydrated vegetables. Your request for a classification ruling should include the scientific name of the Barracuda and other fish, and the botanical name (genus and species) of the vegetables.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport